Saturday, February 18, 2012

APA Session Rule #10

When you're the first to ask a question during the Q&A, and it's a long, barely coherent, and largely off target one, you don't get to leave the room until the session is over.

7 comments:

Anonymous said...

Moved, seconded, approved!

Anonymous said...

lol

The author of Waverly said...

If it begins with "This is more a comment than a question....", it can wait until after the session.

Anonymous said...

Do not preface your question with a lengthy description of what sort of question it is.

Glaucon said...

And for fucksake, do not thank the speaker. Fuckers.

Anonymous said...

For fuck's sake, don't get on the "don't thank the speaker" jag again. People who give a damn either way about that are fuckers, you fucker.

Anonymous said...

oops, delete that last one, please.
I meant to paste this:

Don't start with "I have three questions...." and proceed to ramble through all three.