Tuesday, May 8, 2012

Department Meeting Rule #7

7.1 That something was done at your PhD-granting institution at the time you were a graduate student is no argument for doing it now in your present department.

7.2 If you earned your PhD more than 15 years ago, that something was done at your PhD-granting institution at the time you were a graduate student is an argument for not doing it now in your present department. 

8 comments:

PhD 1992 said...

Those weren't the rules in my PhD granting institution when I was a grad student!

Anonymous said...

Amen to these rules, for reals.

Anonymous said...

But don't you understand WHERE I got my PhD?

Anonymous said...

But don't you understand WHERE I got my PhD?

Anonymous said...

Do I need to say it again?

Anonymous said...

Those WERE the rules in the dpeartment where I got my PhD.

Ho hum.

Anonymous said...

Department Meeting Rule #7 is a rule in my PhD-granting institution more than 15 years ago.

Anonymous said...

@9:39 (and @9:39, but I repeat myself):

Don't you understand where I got MY PhD?